For konjac used to konjac sponge

  • Point-1

    Konjac as plant

    Konjac is Araceae plants that originated in Indochina peninsula.
    It is said that there are more than 130 type of konjac in the southeast asia.
    In Japan, Konjac was introduced before more than 1000 years.
    Now, Gunma Prefecture has been producing more than 90% of konjac in Japan.

  • Point-2

    Konjac as food

    Konjac sponge is used in a vagetable dish of temple as traditional food.
    Konjac is a cake that is solidified dietary fiber called as konjac mannan,which is taken from konjac potato.
    It has a unique, elastic and chewy texture.
    Recently, Jelly ,pasta and ramen made from konjac are seen.

  • Point-3

    Konjac as beauty

    Konjac is a low-calorie food.
    For this reason, it has come to be known abroad as a diet food recently.
    In addition, konjac is effective for improving the conditions of the bowels and has a curing effect on constipation.

  • Point-4

    About konjac sponge

    Konjac sponge is gentle to the skin by taking advantage of the high water retention of konjac, and has a feature that drop the weakly acidic dirt of skin by neutralizing with a weakly alkaline component of konjac and decomposing it.
    For the above reason, konjac is a very wonderful plant that bring effect to beauty by touching as well as eating.